Last updated: May 23, 2018

This privacy policy explains how Vie Limited t/a Pro Life Campaign and its corporate affiliates (“Campaign,” or “we”, “us”, “our”) collect, use and share personal data which we collect via the services (“Services”) offered on our Vie Limited t/a Pro Life Campaign mobile applications, and/or websites (collectively, the “Platform”).

We take our privacy obligations seriously, and use the personal data provided to us only as specified in this privacy policy.

 

1. PRIVACY PRINCIPALS

We follow the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not collect any more personal information about you than is necessary;
  • We only use your personal information for the purposes we specify in this privacy policy, unless you agree otherwise;
  • We do not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed; and
  • Other than as we specify in this privacy policy, we do not share your personal information with third parties.

 2. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy discloses our privacy practices and aims to provide you with information to help you understand what personal data is collected from you, how the personal data is used, with whom it may be shared, and how we protect it whilst it is under our control.

Personal data is collected from you in a variety of different ways, at different times, including when you sign up to use the Platform, register for an account, contact us or when you take part in a survey or prize draw.

The Platform is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect information about children.

For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), the controller of any personal data collected by Campaign is  Denise Kelly.  Campaign is located in Lower Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2, Ireland and its lead supervisory authority for purposes of the GDPR is  Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

This privacy policy covers the personal data that is collected on or through the Platform, including, without limitation, an individual’s name, email, street address, telephone number, geolocation information, image, gender, political affiliation, and other such information provided by you.  Unless you agree otherwise, your personal data will only be used to provide you with the Services or respond to your inquiries.  Other than as detailed below, we will not use your personal data for marketing purposes, nor will it be shared with any third parties other than as necessary to provide the Service.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We will collect personal data when you register an account with us, use the Platform or its features to communicate with us, interact with others via the Platform, contact us, or register to receive updates from us.  As part of the registration process, we may collect login information such as your username, password, and security questions and answers. After registering an account, you may also choose to provide certain profile information, including your age, gender, profile image, and political affiliation.

Although you need to register for an account to use the Services, you can still browse the Platform as a visitor without entering any personal data.  Although the Platform logs IP addresses and browser types, we do not link this information to anything which could identify you as the user.  Your session on the Platform will be tracked, but you will not be identifiable through that information.

When using the Platform, you may send messages to other users of the Platform or to external recipients.  We receive copies of the messages you send to, and receive from, these individuals.  We also receive personal data when you choose to connect social media or other third party accounts and applications with your account via the Platform.

We may also collect other “non-identifiable” information about you, such as demographic information or certain information about your preferences and interests.  If we combine demographic or other non-identifying information we collect about you in a way that allows you to be identified, we will treat the combined information as personal data and will use it in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

The Platform also logs IP addresses and browser types for systems administration purposes and these logs will be analyzed to improve the performance and display of the Platform.

Finally, we may also collect geolocation information as provided by your phone or other mobile device to the extent that you allow this option on your mobile device.  If you access our Platform through a mobile device, you may adjust the settings on your mobile device to allow or prevent the sharing of location information. For example, you can disable “Location” (or “Location Services” on iOS-based devices) on your mobile device to prevent sharing your location information with Political Social Media, or only disable “Bluetooth” to prevent the sharing of information collected via nearby Bluetooth proximity beacons. Please note that if you disable the sharing of location information, you may be unable to access some features of our Platform that are designed for mobile devices.

INFORMATION OTHERS SHARE ABOUT YOU

We may receive personal data about you from other users of the Platform, if they invite you to use our Services via the Platform.  If we receive personal data about you from a third party we will contact you to let you know who provided it to us, and other information as required by GDPR.  You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data provided by a third party at any time.

INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE THROUGH USE OF THE PLATFORM

The Platform may allow you to transmit or share certain content or text messages (“Content”) with other Platform users.  You should note that other people may be able to view your Content once it has been transmitted through, or uploaded to, the Platform, and may use or share it with third parties. For example, when you complete your profile information, we will give you the option to provide certain information that will be publicly viewable. If you provide information or a profile picture to be published on your profile, this information will be publicly accessible on the Platform. We have limited control over who views your Content while it is being transmitted through the Platform and no control over who views your Content after it has been transmitted through or uploaded to the Platform, or any third party uses that are made of your Content. This privacy policy will not apply to third party uses of any Content after it is transmitted through, or displayed on, the Platform.

Content may be published in any media or format. With your consent, we may also publish your name and likeness with your Content, and we may use your Content, or a portion of it, for advertising, marketing, publicity and promotional activities. For full terms and conditions regarding Content you submit to the Platform, please review the Platform’s Terms of Use.

4. PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We use your contact information as necessary to respond to your inquires and as necessary to provide you with access to the Platform and provide the Services you have requested.

With your consent, we may use your personal data for marketing purposes, including providing you with personalized advertising content.  We will provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving such marketing communications as part of every communication we send to you.  If you would like to stop receiving marketing messages from us, you can contact us using the information below, unsubscribe using the link in any email you receive from us, or update your preferences via the Platform.

In addition, we use personal data to provide Platform and Services support and notifications, detect, prevent, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Use.

If you use the Platform to send a friend an invitation to join the Platform, the information you provide will only be used to facilitate the communication on your behalf and will not be used for other purposes unless we obtain consent from that person.

5. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may share non-personal data, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and usage information with third parties.

CAMPAIGNS YOU SUPPORT AND ALIGNED ORGANIZATIONS

With your consent, we may share your personal data with other organizations, groups, causes, campaigns, political organizations, and our clients that we believe have similar viewpoints, principles or objectives as us.

FRIENDS

We may share your personal data with other users of the Platform, if they invite you to use our services via the Platform.

THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING SERVICES ON OUR BEHALF

We may from time to time engage third parties to perform functions on our behalf; examples include hosting or operating our Platform, sending e-mail communications, sending text messages through our Platform, and data analysis.  We only provide the information necessary for those service providers to provide the services and subject to their agreement to treat such information in accordance with this privacy policy.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may share your Personal Data with other entities affiliated with us for our internal business and operational purposes. In addition, your personal data may be transferred to a third party acquirer in the event Campaign, or any of its assets, including the Platform, is sold.

COMPETITIONS AND OTHER PROMOTIONS

If you choose to register for a promotion, such as a competition, prize draw or contest, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties for purposes of the administration of such promotion.

LEGAL PROTECTIONS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

We may transfer and disclose information, including your personal data to third parties to comply with a legal obligation, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce the Platform’s Terms of Use or other applicable policies, to respond to an emergency, or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to this Platform or the public.

6. Information we collect automatically

In addition to the personal data you may provide to us as described above, we automatically collect certain device and statistical information to make our Services and Platform work better for you.  This information helps us evaluate how users and members use our Services, such as data analysis, carrying out internal research on how our website is used, audits, developing new products and services, improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

The technologies we use to gather this non-personal information include:

IP Addresses: IP addresses define the Internet location of computers and help us better understand the geographic distribution of our members and manage the performance of our website. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Platform.

Web logs: To learn about how people use our Platform, we examine Web logs, which show the paths people take through our site and how long they spend in certain areas. We also use Web logs to detect the type of Web browser you are using so that we can optimize the performance of the Platform and understand the mix of browsers used by our users.

Cookies: Cookies are tiny files that are placed onto the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. They let us immediately recognize you when you return to the site. This enables us, among other things, to personalize your experience with our site. We use Google Analytics and Google Adwords web analytics and marketing tools to help us directly market to and understand how visitors engage with the Platform.  You may choose to opt out of Google Analytics and still have full access to the Sites.  You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.com, and you can modify your cookie setting by following the instructions provided by your browser.  These instructions are usually found in the “Tools,” “Help” or “Edit” tabs.  If you set your browser to disable cookies you may not be able to fully access and use our Sites.  You can learn more about the choices provided by advertisers for individuals to decide how their information is collected and used by visiting the European Digital Advertising Alliance (www.youronlinechoices.eu).

7. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

EU privacy law, including the GDPR, gives you a number of rights with respect to your personal data, including:

RIGHT TO ACCESS: You have the right to request a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please contact us by writing to us at 60, Clifton House, Lower Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2 or email us at info@prolifecampaign.ie . We may request proof of your identity before sharing such personal data with you.

RIGHT TO RECTIFY YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: If you discover that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you may ask us to correct that information.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN: You may ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. It may not be possible for us to delete all of the personal data we hold about you where we have a legal obligation to retain it, however please contact us and we will do our best to assist with your request.

CONSENT: Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have consented to such processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Additionally, certain of our communications may include options to opt-out or unsubscribe.

OTHER RIGHTS:  In addition to the foregoing, you may also ask us to stop or restrict processing of the personal data we have about you. You may also ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party in certain circumstances. If you would like any other information on these aspects of your rights, please contact us.

8. SECURITY

We maintain commercially reasonable technical, organizational and administrative safeguards to help protect and secure your personal data. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

9. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to, and processed and stored by, third parties acting on our behalf, at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  In order to ensure that any third party processes your personal information in a way which is consistent with the EU’s laws on data protection, to the extent that we share data outside of the EEA, we will seek to put in place agreements with those third parties which contain provisions approved by the EU for providing adequate protection for your personal data.

10. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.  Certain laws may require us to hold certain information for specific periods. In other cases, we may retain data for an appropriate period after any relationship with you ends in order to address legal claims or administer our business.

11. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY; PRIVACY QUESTIONS

We reserve the right to change, modify or add to this privacy policy at any time, and to apply any such change, modification or addition to personal data that we have already collected.  We shall provide you with notice of a change, modification or addition by posting a notice or a revised privacy policy on the Platform.  In the event we make a material change to how we use personal data, we will provide you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such new or different use.

12. GOVERNING LAW

This privacy policy (and any claim, dispute or matter arising under or in connection with it or its enforceability) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland

13. Information Concerning Data Privacy

If you have provided your verbal consent to one of our canvassers, volunteers or staff to collect personal information, this information may be used for the purposes of delivering content specifically related to the Love Both Project via email, phone, and digital marketing. It is possible that, at your request, we may have gathered this information for the expressed purpose of avoiding future communications. This information will be stored in a secure, cloud based system and will not be sold to a third party vendor. If you have concerns, or would like to be removed from our database in the future, please submit an email request to our data controller at: optout@prolifecampaign.ie

14. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this privacy policy our privacy practices, want to exercise your rights, or make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@prolifecampaign.ie .

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with a supervisory authority.  You can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner of Irealnd by writing to 21 Fitzwilliam Squre, Dublin 2

If you would prefer to make a complaint to a different supervisory authority, we would be happy to provide you with further information on how you can do this.